?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry

LJ Idol - Week 1 - Am I Crazy?

When I first read this weeks topic, I have to admit, I started laughing and thought that it was going to be an easy topic to write about. Of course I'm crazy, anyone who knows me would probably have the same reaction I did, if I were to ask them that question. Of course, after sitting down to think about it for more than thirty seconds, I realized my flippant answer wasn't really indicative of how I actually felt about it. The word crazy.

I've actually heard it quite a bit lately from my World of Warcraft guildies. Doing a ridiculous amount of work to gear up numerous toons and work on legendary quests with all of them is apparently an insane act. I just see it as part of the game, and enjoy the hell out of it.

My coworkers use the phrase about my love of working afternoons, weekends. I don't have much of a so-called life, so why not work weekends and afternoons, a time most people would rather not be at work? It works well, I get to sleep late, and I don't have to worry about making up excuses to not go out with people, work's a perfect built in excuse.

Sometimes I feel the word crazy gets thrown around far too often, don't we all do things that other people think are completely ridiculous, and way out of our comfort zone?

But I guess to answer the question, sure, I'm a complete wacko. I find utter joy in dressing ridiculously sometimes, in talking to my animals as though they can answer me back, in pinching people and yelling "pinch pinch, I pinch you, I want to pinch you."

I rarely censor myself and I have terrible impulse control, so I suppose to a lot of people I do seem crazy, but really? I'm just doing things that make me feel good, or amuse me.

It's something I'm just learning how to do, to stop focusing on doing what other people will like, and what will make them happy.

So dammit, if I feel like dressing as a pirate wench to go to Wal-mart I will, and I'll have a goddamn blast doing it, and I don't think that's so crazy.

...then again, I am partaking in another season of Idol, so who knows!

Written for therealljidol</a>

Tags:

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
porn_this_way
Jan. 24th, 2013 10:40 pm (UTC)

...then again, I am partaking in another season of Idol, so who knows!


Haha YUP. I think we'd ALL be perfectly justified in responding to this week's prompt with a simple "yes", or more accurately, a "no shit, Sherlock. I'm here, aren't I?!"
butterbuns
Jan. 24th, 2013 10:40 pm (UTC)
I was SERIOUSLY considering making some kind of flash graphic that just said "LOL" over and over.
porn_this_way
Jan. 24th, 2013 10:48 pm (UTC)
Totally woulda voted for it. I mean, I'm voting for this ANYWAY, because it's 1) you, and 2) cheerfully admitting to dressing up like a pirate to go to Wal-Mart, but flashing LOL graphic would have perfectly got the message across.
butterbuns
Jan. 25th, 2013 01:19 am (UTC)
Psh, clearly. PS wait till the last minute for yours much? XD

and yeah, I feel it would have been a very Gryffindor response to what is CLEARLY a silly question.
porn_this_way
Jan. 25th, 2013 01:23 am (UTC)
Hahaha, you shoulda seen me last season! I think the EARLIEST I ever got an entry in was one full hour before the deadline. Usually I was cutting it down to the last one or two minutes. Gryffs may be the masters of disaster, but Slytherin is THE procrastination station.
butterbuns
Jan. 25th, 2013 01:25 am (UTC)
Haha, I usually ~think about~ my post forever and then ohshit deadline's past :P It makes me glad last week's was non-elim cause that's totally what happened.
kandigurl
Jan. 25th, 2013 01:10 am (UTC)
Oh man, I sort of wish you'd done this now. :)
kandigurl
Jan. 25th, 2013 01:09 am (UTC)
What sever are you on? :) I have a bunch of different toons I'm leveling, too, so that I can have all of the professions. :) Leveling my alts has kept me from ever getting a max level character, though, even though I've been playing for YEARS (since just after BC) off and on. I try not to play toooo much and I don't like running around in groups so that probably slows down my leveling, too. :)

"I'm just doing things that make me feel good, or amuse me."

Right? Isn't that what it's all about?
butterbuns
Jan. 25th, 2013 01:13 am (UTC)
I'm kicking around on Bronzebeard XD I've got 4 max level right now, and two more to go, I had all my profs capped before MoP so now I'm working on getting those back up XD I uh, kind of run my server's AH for like, 3 categories, heh. I play a lot, I've had nothing to do for the last six months but sit on my ass so....yeah, haha.
kandigurl
Jan. 25th, 2013 01:32 am (UTC)
Aw, I'm on Exodar. :) I am always impressed by people with more than one max. I haven't had the spare funds to pick up MoP yet, but soon....SOOOOOOON...it looks awesome. :)
butterbuns
Jan. 25th, 2013 01:33 am (UTC)
Heh I have a coworker that plays on that one XD Heh, I have more than one max cause I wasn't really raiding so I had plenty of time to level more toons. IT'S A BLAST, omg. I love this expansion.
kandigurl
Jan. 25th, 2013 01:40 am (UTC)
I have heard so many good things about it, and all the achievements from it look like fun. :) My guildies keep pushing me to get it faster. :)
butterbuns
Jan. 25th, 2013 01:41 am (UTC)
I personally am loving it. Everyone I know bitches about dailies all the time, but frankly I *like* doing them so I'm cool with it. I just wish my guild could get it together to raid, cause those are a blast XD
halfshellvenus
Jan. 25th, 2013 07:44 am (UTC)
if I feel like dressing as a pirate wench to go to Wal-mart I will
Are you secretly comedychick then?

then again, I am partaking in another season of Idol, so who knows!
I swear, this is exactly what it feels like-- embracing the insanity! Though I joke about the amnesia having finally kicked in. It's much the same, I think. :D
butterbuns
Jan. 25th, 2013 07:13 pm (UTC)
Haha, no? I just need to get more use out of an old Halloween costume I spent way too much money on XD
cheshire23
Jan. 25th, 2013 10:36 am (UTC)
LJ Idol: We're all mad here. ;)
lrig_rorrim
Jan. 25th, 2013 07:11 pm (UTC)
It takes a certain kind of crazy - the good kind - to say "screw it" and just do what makes you happy, whether that's dressing like a pirate wench to go to walmart (hey neat!) or participating in Idol or whatever. I like it. :)
phoenixsansfyr
Jan. 25th, 2013 11:36 pm (UTC)
I went to the bank dressed all goth one day, complete with collar... Oh, the toddlers that got pulled away from me... Keep doing what makes you feel happy, as long as it's not murder. Mayhem is acceptable though, right? ;)
jensi08
Jan. 26th, 2013 03:11 am (UTC)
I read it and realized I could write a really long entry about why I am crazy, and being in this is certainly one of the reasons-though it is really fun!!!
shanns_ljidol
Jan. 26th, 2013 11:28 pm (UTC)
I play WoW too and I am working on leveling and gearing all of my toons. Sometimes even I feel like it's crazy but I enjoy it. I like that I can play with my guild if I feel sociable or I can do things on my own when I'm not. For me that's the best part of the game. And how cute my gnome priest is. LOL
jem0000000
Jan. 27th, 2013 07:33 am (UTC)
Lol, I remember thinking, 'well, we can all say yes to that one,' when I saw the prompt. :)
occasionally
Jan. 27th, 2013 05:08 pm (UTC)
I've spent a fair bit of time wandering around in costume when it wasn't Halloween, and I'm not sorry. :)

I think a lot of people just label whatever they can't understand as crazy.
phoenixejc
Jan. 27th, 2013 10:12 pm (UTC)
Aren't we all crazy for doing this Idol thing? :)
fourzoas
Jan. 29th, 2013 01:07 am (UTC)
You seem to be joyous and driven by a keen self-awareness--not crazy! :-)
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )